Navigate Up
Sign In

 Eligible Enrolment Age and Early Entry into Prep

 
Is my child eligible to enrol in Prep?
To be eligible to enrol in Prep your child must turn 5 by 30 June in the year of attendance in Prep.
 
Birthdate
Eligible for Prep Year in:
Child born 1 July 2010 – 30 June 2011
2016
Child born 1 July 2011 – 30 June 2012
2017
Child born 1 July 2012 – 30 June 2013
2018
Child born 1 July 2013 – 30 June 2014
2019
Child born 1 July 2014 – 30 June 2015
2020
 
Early entry into Prep? Are there any exceptions to the age limits?
Section 15 of the Education General Provisions Regulation 2006 allows early entry to the Prep Year for a child who:
 
EITHER
  • Will be at least 5 years and 5 months on 31 December in the proposed year of attendance (i.e. a child who turns 5 on or before 31 July); AND
  • Is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’;
OR
  • Had started education in another state or country that is equivalent to the Prep Year; AND
  • Is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’.
The Regulations define ‘child’s attributes’ as
  1. Aptitude and ability; and
  2. Social and emotional competence, and
  3. Physical development; and
  4. Level of knowledge and understanding.
 
Parents wishing to apply for early entry into the Prep Year on this basis should make application to the Principal in the usual manner. Parents also need to provide additional documentation to assist the Principal in making a decision as to whether the child meets the requirements of early entry to Prep.